Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited - Privacy Notice

 

Who We Are

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited’s registered office is at 167 London Road North, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 1HG and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3110535. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number 28963006 and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Simon Lines who can be contacted at 167 London Road North, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 1HG.

 

Information That We Collect

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Date of Birth

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Business Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • National Insurance Number

  • Passport Number

  • Driver’s Licence Numbers

  • Medical History

 

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

 

  • Online data capture forms

  • Insurance facts find forms via telephone and in person

  • Website Enquiries

  • Employment CV's

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with Call Credit who are a credit reference agency and provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing insurance cover or employment with us.

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

 

Safeguarding Measures

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer our services without it.

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to underwrite certain types of insurance. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

 

 

Lodging A Complaint

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited

Simon Lines

167 London Road North, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 1HG

Tel : 01502 537773 Email : mail@insurelink.co.uk

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

 

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

 

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Useful Links

Insurelink House

167 London Road North

LOWESTOFT

Suffolk

NR32 1HG

Telephone : 01502 537773

Email : mail@insurelink.co.uk

  • Facebook - Insurelink
  • Twitter - Insurelink
  • Instagram - Insurelink

Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited is a member of BIBA (www.biba.org.uk) and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for insurance mediation activity under firm reference number 306904. Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited  is registered in England and Wales (Company No. 3110535). Registered office: 167 London Road North, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 1HG. This website is intended for customers based in the UK and is subject to the UK Law. Copyright © 2013- Insurelink (East Anglia) Limited. All Rights Reserved. "The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is an agency for arbitrating on unresolved complaints between regulated firms and their clients. Full details of the FOS can be found on its website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk."